Winners

 

 

“YYPA had a profound influence on me, not only as a musician, but as an individual. The weekend provided me with the opportunity to perform alongside exceptional musicians and work with the best and most experienced people in the business who taught me a lot about developing a career in music. I cannot thank Yamaha enough for their dedication to young musicians and an unforgettable and inspiring weekend!”
— Kanako Shimasaki, YYPA 2013
2014 Winners
 
Name Hometown Instrument
Annie Wu Pleasanton, CA Flute
Katsuya Yuasa San Jose, CA Clarinet
Alexa Tarantino West Hartford, CT Jazz Saxophone
Stuart Mack Washington, IL Jazz Trumpet
Seong Jin "Ray" Han Interlochen, MI Horn
Michael Swiren Maple Glen, PA Tuba
Jacob Chapman New York, NY Jazz Vibraphone
Mariko Shimasaki Springfield, OH Violin
Muhammad Ade Irawan Los Angeles, CA Jazz Piano
 
Honorable Mention
Hyerin Kim Cherry Hill, NJ Flute
Graeme Steele Johnson Austin, TX Clarinet
Kelsey Maiorano Boca Raton, FL Oboe
Calvin Wong Iowa City, IA Saxophone
Evan Walsh San Diego, CA Trumpet
Valerie Ankeney Dayton, OH Horn
Aaron Ottmar Cedar Falls, IA Percussion
Susie Koh Anderson, IN Violin
Kevin Ahfat New York, NY Piano



2013 Winners
YYPA 2013 Winners
Name Hometown Instrument
Xue Su Cincinnati, OH Flute
Ron Cohen Mann New York, NY Oboe
Danny Mui Kalamazoo, MI Clarinet
Tsz Kiu Kwok Iowa City, IA Saxophone
Alekos Syropoulos Ann Arbor, MI Jazz Saxophone
Joshua Gilbert Lexington, MA Jazz Trumpet
Markus Osterlund Honolulu, HI Horn
Joe LeFevre Kalamazoo, MI Tuba
Johnathan Hulett South Miami, FL Jazz Drum Set
Addison Frei Oviedo, FL Jazz Piano
Kanako Shimasaki Springfield, OH Violin
 
Honorable Mention
Yerim Choi New York, NY Flute
Isabel Skau Portland, OR Clarinet
Aaron Shaw Los Angeles, CA Jazz Saxophone
Calvin Wong Iowa City, IA Saxophone
Tomer Ron Boston, MA Jazz Trumpet
Brett Hodge Kansas City, MO Horn
Dakota Smith Countryside, IL Percussion
Sho Matsumoto Montebello, CA Piano
Edward Leung Ozone Park, NY Piano



2012 Winners
YYPA 2012 Winners
Name Hometown Instrument
Matthew Ross Mesconset, NY Flute
Julia DeRosa New Canaan, CT Bassoon/Oboe
Elisha Willinger Lake Worth, FL Clarinet
Connor Mikula Holland, MI Saxophone
Kevin Sun Belle Mead, NJ Jazz Tenor Saxophone
Josh Shpak Walnut Creek, CA Jazz Trumpet
Alex Kovling Lewisville, TX Horn
Alex Schomaker Covington, KY Euphonium
Heejeong Shin Irvine, CA Marimba
Chase Morrin San Diego, CA Jazz Piano
 
Honorable Mention
Niles Watson Damascus, MD Flute
Sangwon Lee East Walpole, MA Clarinet
Caitlin Beare Winchester, VA Clarinet
Blake Deibel Kansas City , MO Jazz Saxophone
Jonathan Bhatia Long Beach, CA Trumpet
Mitchell McCrady Sugar Grove, OH Horn
Shelby Nugent Waterloo, IL Horn
Evan Belair Massena, NY Marimba
Gabriela Peña-Kim Jacksonville, FL Violin/Cello
Michael Delfin Madera, CA Piano
Yi-Yang Chen Rochester, NY Piano



2011 Winners
YYPA 2010 Winners
Name Hometown Instrument
Minhee Kim Cincinnati, OH Flute
Thomas English Carmel, IN Bassoon
Kevin Schaffter Bloomington, IN Clarinet
Jasper Dutz Tujungo, CA Saxophone
Lucas Hopkins Brentwood, CA Saxophone
Jonathan Heim Easton, PA Trumpet
Austin Larson Neenah, WI Horn
Grant Jameson Dublin, OH Euphonium
Natalie Yu Tigard, OR Violin
Yesse Kim Ann Arbor, MI Piano
 
Honorable Mention
Katherine Velasquez Austin , TX Flute
Micah Wright West Des Moines, IA Clarinet
Josh Shpak Walnut Creek, CA Trumpet
Tim McCarthy Northfield, MN Trumpet
Kelton Koch Lake Jackson, TX Trombone
Tyler Rhodes Austin, TX Guitar


2010 Winners
YYPA 2010 Winners
Name Hometown Instrument
Jennifer Zhou Columbus, OH Flute
McKenzie Allen Irmo, SC Oboe
Kyle Yecke Flint, MI Clarinet
Elena Pedersen Lake Mary, FL Saxophone
Adam Larson Normal, IL Saxophone
Adrienne Doctor Pittsburgh, PA Trumpet
John Cyrus Turman Austin, TX Horn
Gretchen Renshaw Middleburg, PA Euphonium
Jake Harpster Topeka, KS Marimba
Jordan Voth Wichita, KS Piano
 
Honorable Mention
Jessica Anastasio San Antonio, TX Flute
Eric Bowman Portage, MI Trombone
Spencer Inch Wilton, CT Percussion


2009 Winners
YYPA 2009 Winners
Name Hometown Instrument
Andrea Casarrubios Baltimore, MD Cello
Ian Buckspan Boulder, CO Clarinet
Jae Eun "Jenny" Shin San Diego, CA Flute
Garrett Mendelow Ann Arbor, MI Percussion
Ivan Moshchuk Grosse Pointe Farms, MI Piano
Greg Johnson Greeley, CO Saxophone
Thomas Snydacker Minneapolis, MN Saxophone
Corey Wilcox Jacksonville, FL Trombone
Nick Frenay Syracuse, NY Trumpet
Katherine Upton Des Moines, IA Horn
 
Honorable Mention
Sam Crowe Denver, CO Saxophone
Robbie Harvey Marcon Place, London Trombone
John Kent Walnut Creek, CA Trumpet


2008 Winners
YYPA 2008 Winners
Name Hometown Instrument
Hana Beloglavec Kalamazoo, MI Trombone
Eli Bennett Vancouver, BC Saxophone
Conrad Jones Sayville, NY Trumpet
Ben Laude Austin, TX Piano
Julie Link Dallas, TX Bassoon
Beatriz Macias Houston, TX Flute
Daniel Pingrey Madison, WI Marimba & Vibe
Meta Weiss San Francisco, CA Cello
Nick Wolny Galesburg, IL Horn
 
Honorable Mention
James Benoit Niskayuna, NY Percussion
John Cummins Grinnell, IA Saxophone
Brandon Maddox Spring, TX Percussion
Jonathan Wintringham Tucson, AZ Saxophone
Daniel Yi Flower Mound, TX Oboe



2007 Winners
YYPA 2007 Winners
Name Hometown Instrument
Edwin Barbash Winston-Salem, NC Saxophone
Nathan Bogert Louisville, KY Saxophone
Ryu Cipris Baltimore, MD Flute
Jonathan Hill Seattle, WA Tuba
Patrick Hopkins Fairbanks, AK Cello
Emil Khudyev Cleveland, OH Clarinet
Minjoo Jo Prattville, AL Piano
Stephen Renko Euclid, OH Percussion
Leelanee Sterrett Madison, WI Horn
 
Honorable Mention
James Benoit Niskayuna, NY Percussion
Brad Whitfield Evanston, IL Clarinet



2006 Winners
YYPA 2006 Winners
Name Hometown Instrument
Bobby Avey White Plains, NY Piano
Joshua Bledsoe Crestview, FL Trombone
Aaron Kleinstub Chagrin Falls, OH Trumpet
Ross Leavitt Springfield, OR Saxophone
Steve Nishimura Ft. Wainwright, AK Bass Guitar
Todor Popstoyanov Philadelphia, PA Horn
José Valentino Ruiz Tampa, FL Flute
Jude Traxler Baton Rouge, LA Percussion
 
Honorable Mention
Matthew Zavitz    



2005 Winners
YYPA 2005 Winners
Name Hometown Instrument
Daniel Cathey Wichita, Kan. Percussion
Ruby Chou Sandy, UT Piano
Michelle Duskey Monroeville, PA Oboe
Alex Han Scottsdale, Ariz. Saxophone
Carolyn Jantsch Ann Arbor, Mich. Tuba
Stephanie Jeong Philadelphia, PA Violin
John Plucker Fairbanks, AK Horn
Alia Sabur Philadelphia, PA Clarinet
Enrique Trinidad Carolina, Puerto Rico Flute
   



2004 Winners
2004 Winners
Name Hometown Instrument
Kris Becker Altamont, IL Piano
Christopher Hopkins Fairbanks, AK Cello
Adam Bhatia Long Beach, CA Trumpet
Pamela Harris Fairbanks, AK Horn
Jack Cozen Harel San Francisco, CA Oboe
Jasmine Choi Philadelphia, PA Flute
Michael Dease Augusta, GA Trombone
Stephen Page Stuart, FL Saxophone
Anna Marie Wytko Tempe, AZ Saxophone
Matt Prendergast Boston, MA Percussion
 
Honorable Mention
Thomas Zinninger Louisville, KY Saxophone
Achilles Liarmakapoulos San Francisco, CA Trombone



2003 Winners
YYPA  2003 Winners
Name Hometown Instrument
Charles Reneau Athens, GA B. Trombone
Joseph LeBlanc Ann Arbor, MI Clarinet
Justin Bahrami LaCanada, CA Flute
William M. Farmer Oberlin, OH F. Horn
Christina Sia Thayer San Francisco, CA Piano
Matthew Carmichael Bowling Green, KY Saxophone
Robert McCabe East Granby, CT Trumpet
Andrew Wayne-Holmes Lee's Summit, MO Violin



2002 Winners
YYPA  2002 Winners
Name Hometown Instrument
Julie Linder Denton, TX Clarinet
Jeffery Mitchell Cumming, GA Flute
Aaron Hill Los Angeles, CA Oboe
Geoffrey Landman    Florence, KY Saxophone
Patrick McGinthy Columbia, MO Trumpet
Ed Vinson Auburn, AL Tuba
Adrienne Jacobs Ann Arbor, MI Violin
Esther Park New York, NY Piano
Brenton C. Dunnington Blacklick, OH Marimba



2001 Winners
YYPA  2001 Winners
Name Hometown Instrument
Jessica Schmitz Vernon Hills, IL Flute
Lindsay Wile Okemos, MI Clarinet
Matthew Murchinson Alma, AZ Euphonium
Elizabeth Diener Hartville, OH Flute
Gerald L. Welker, Jr. Tuscaloosa, AL Horn
Phillip J. Long Wilson, NC Percussion
Danny Holt Amherst, MA Piano
Gilad Ronen Boston, MA Saxophone
James McCain Newark, DE Saxophone
Steven Marx Highland, MI Trumpet
Michael Boateng Redford, MI Bassoon
Jonathan Schultz Durand, MI Tuba



2000 Winners
YYPA  2000 Winners
Name Hometown Instrument
Gal Faganel Los Angeles, CA Cello
Kristin L. Joham Mountainside, NJ Horn
Matthew Witten Vineland, NJ Marimba
Aaron Parks Seattle, WA Piano
Anna Dusdieker Bloomington, IN Saxophone
Danica S. Morrison Oakland, CA Trumpet



1999 Winners
YYPA 1999 Winners
Name Hometown Instrument
Mark Carlson Evanston, IL Baritone
Eddie Sanders III Mitchellville, MD Bassoon
Rachel Epley Columbus, OH Trumpet
Jenny Robinson Cuyahoga Falls, OH Flute
Eric Picotte Harper East Boston, MA Guitar
Matthew Coley Greenville, NC Marimba
Carmen Intorre Jr. Buffalo, NY Percussion
Jessica L. Maxfield Fort Thomas, KY Saxophone
Dominick Farinacci Solon, OH Trumpet
David Daniel Gonzalez Brownsville, TX Clarinet



1998 Winners
YYPA 1998 Winners
Name Hometown Instrument
Charisse Graves Wichita, KS Clarinet
Ann Galbraith Ann Arbor, MI Flute
John McGuire Tuscaloosa, AL Horn
Lisa Pegher Clinton, PA Marimba
Eric Cole Lexington, KY Oboe
Colin Lippy Bend, OR Saxophone
Ryan Keberle Spokane, WA Trombone
Paul Bhasin Westfield, NJ Trumpet
Robin Yu Portland, OR Violin
Lauren Basney Lowell, MI Violin



1997 Winners
YYPA 1997 Winners
Name Hometown Instrument
Tomoko Fujita Port Jefferson, NY Cello
Lauren Eve Basney Lowell, MI Violin
Jocelyn May Winkler Morgantown, WV Flute
Michelle Perry Bartlesville, OK Horn
Jillian Abraham North Augusta, SC Marimba
Sam Albright Bloomington, IN Saxophone
Steve Temme Scottsdale, TX Saxophone
Nathaniel Mayfield Austin, TX Trumpet
Tim Rovster Plano, TX Tuba
Ralph E. Hicks II Spring, TX Vibes
Gregory L. Jefferson Pasadena, CA Flute



1996 Winners
YYPA
Name Hometown Instrument
Lesley Kim Kalamazoo, MI Violin
John R.M. Garica II Philippi, WV Euphonium
Britt East Blacksburg, VA Flute
John Kevin Cooper Warners, NY Guitar
Ian Thomas McClure Nashville, TN Horn
Andrew Swift Annville, PA Marimba
Jacob A. Wiener Glassboro, NJ Marimba
Christopher Johnson New York, NY Piano
Debra Carter Selinsgrove, PA Saxophone
Nathan Childers Amherst, MA Saxophone
Greg Mulheran Fargo, ND Trumpet
Matthew Shulman Oberlin, OH Trumpet
Jennifer Collins Monroe Danville, KY Bassoon



1995 Winners
 
Name Hometown Instrument
Jason Morgan Mt. Pleasant, MI Euphonium
Crystal Shields Orem, UT Flute
Derek Kwan Auburn Hills, CA Flute
Joseph Newton Jr. Athens, WV Guitar
Meredith Brown San Francisco, CA Horn
Josh Dekaney Houston, TX Marimba
Victor Lin Seattle, WA Piano
Christopher Rettie Dexter,KY Saxophone
Doug Elmendorf Ithaca, NY Saxophone
Luis Gascon Los Angeles, CA Saxophone
Chad Winkler Morgantown, WV Trumpet
Eric Gerhardt Chesapeake, VA Trumpet
Amy Zastrow Eugene, OR Tuba



1994 Winners
 
Name Hometown Instrument
Kathy Moore Oklahoma City, OK Euphonium
Amy Lyons Evanston, IL Flute
Jason Freese Hungtington Beach Saxophone
Lance Sanford Canyon, TX Flute
Nicole Grzybowski Hurst, TX Flute
Kristi Crago Kansas City, MO Horn
Melissa Robinson Cedar Falls, IA Horn
Kevin Bobo Wichita, KS Marimba
Kenneth Tse Bloomington, IN Saxophone
Otis Murphy Athens, GA Saxophone
Scott Shirk Ithaca, NY Saxophone
Todd Groves Cherry Hill, NJ Saxophone
Stephen Bottom Lexington, KY Trumpet
Michael Mitchell Chicago, IL Vibes



1993 Winners
 
Name Hometown Instrument
Jacob Duncan Louisville, KY Saxophone
Brian Scanlon Brockton, MA -
Daniel Boissy Altamonte Springs, FL Saxophone
Eric Gargrave Wheaton, IL Saxophone
Greg Harper Somerset, MA -
John Elias Denton, TX -
Linda Martinez Whittier, CA Piano
Matthew Jenkins Spring, TX -
Mike Piersol Williamsburg, IA -
Preston Duncan Muncie, IN Saxophone
Rell LaFargue Lafayette, LA Percussion
Ricky Sweum Eugene, OR Saxophone
Shane Endsley Denver, CO Trumpet



1992 Winners
 
Name Hometown Instrument
Sam stryke Grand Rapids, MI Piano
Abel I. Seerrano Arecibo, PR Saxophone
David Fernandez Miami, FL Saxophone
David Gibson Edmond, OK Trombone
Brent Dodson Forest Lake, MN Trumpet
Clarence H. Johnson New Orleans, LA -
Jonathan Kuyper Longwood, FL -
Mandy DeFilippo Stamford, CT -
Tajuan Hawkins Detroit, MI, -
Thomas J. Fitzgerald, Jr. Norwalk, CT -
Leichen Foster Warroad, MN Saxophone



1991 Winners
 
Name Hometown Instrument
Stephen Dumaine Harrisville, RI Tuba
Claire L. Murray - Flute
Jennifer Wink - Flute
Roy Gayton Chicago, IL Percussion
Scott D. Kretzer - Percussion
Toby Ralph New York, NY Percussion
Amani Murray New York, NY Saxophone
Dennis Jeter III Hyattsville, MD Trumpet
John Deversa Sherman Oaks, CA Trumpet
Heath A. Pattschull Cedar Falls, IA -
Christopher M. Jackson Houston, TX -



1990 Winners
 
Name Hometown Instrument
Benjamin Pelletier Fairbanks, AK -
Ted Brubacher Mt. Vernon, NY -
Mathew Pavolka Bloomington, IN -
Adria Sternstein Brooklyn, NY Flute
Haven Clayborne Newark, NJ Flute
Sun Yung Kim Seoul, S. Korea -
Adam Erdos Rockville, NY Saxophone
Walter Blanding, Jr. New York, NY Saxophone
Matthew Soule Grand Rapids, MI Trombone
Benjamin Wright Evansville, IN Trumpet
Emma Moon Lagrangeville, NY Flute
Myron D. Walden Bloomington, IN -
Nathaniel Johnson Bloomington, IN -
Maria Kathleen Harding Lubbock, TX Flute
Richard G. Hawkins Houston, TX -
Ricardo Javier Morales-Matos Amelia, OH Clarinet
   

Return to Top