Privacy Policy



Effective: December 29, 2022

Your Privacy

Welcome to our Website (the "Website") which is owned and operated by Yamaha Corporation of America and/or its subsidiaries ("Yamaha", "we" or "our"). Yamaha respects the privacy of our Website users, customers, employees, and business partners. This Privacy Policy ("Privacy Policy") describes Yamaha's policies and procedures for the collection and processing of personal information that is associated with a specific person ("Personal Data") and information that, without the aid of additional information, cannot be directly associated with a specific person or entity ("Non-Personal Data").

Your personal privacy is important to Yamaha. In furtherance of Yamaha's commitment to this Policy, our Privacy Program has focused on compliance with applicable privacy laws including the European Union's General Data Protection Regulation ("GDPR") for management and processing of Personal Data of residents in the European Economic Area ("EEA").

The Website is not intended for minors or children under 18 years of age. Yamaha does not knowingly collect personal information from children under 18. If you are under the age of 18, you may not use the Website or cause your Personal Data to be submitted to the Website.

Collection of Personal Data

Yamaha collects a range of Personal Data from and about Website users, customers, and business partners such as name, birth date, mailing address, email address, financial information to complete orders and sales, and Internet Protocol address and Media Access Control numbers. We do not collect Personal Data revealing racial or ethnic origin, political opinions; religious or philosophical beliefs, trade-union membership, and the processing of genetic data, biometric data in order to uniquely identify a person or data concerning health or sex life and sexual orientation, except as required in the employment context.

When you are connected to our services via custom applications (apps) or Wi-Fi, we collect device-specific information such as your hardware model, operating system, unique device identifiers, and mobile network information including phone number. We associate your unique device identifier or phone number with information that you may have used to register for certain services or purchase products. Server logs that are maintained by us or by our third-party service providers contain information about the services that you have used, and your device-specific information. We also maintain digital communication logs that track information like your phone number, calling-party number, forwarding numbers, time and date of calls, duration of calls, SMS routing information and types of calls.

Log files record data such as Internet domain and host names; Internet protocol (IP) addresses; browser software and operating system types; internet service provider, clickstream patterns; the files viewed on our website (e.g., HTML pages, graphics, etc.), referring and exit pages and dates and times that our site is accessed to analyze trends in the aggregate and administer the site. Certain services include a unique application number in connection with the installation of apps. This number and information, including operating system type and app version number is sent to our service providers when you install, update or uninstall apps. We also collect and process information about your location.

Much of the Personal Data collected by Yamaha about users is information provided by users themselves. Personal Data is collected in connection with your visit to this Website or your use of the interactive features on the Website. We also obtain Personal Data about you from our affiliates and business partners, based on information that has already been shared with or made available to them.

Further, our online service providers or business partners may implement technologies that allow for the collection of Personal Data over time and across websites. We recommend that you review each privacy policy posted on the websites that you visit to better understand privacy practices on those websites.

How We Use Personal Data

Yamaha processes your Personal Data to ensure the efficiency and effectivity of our business relationships, commercial transactions, and marketing practices. Processing will always be based on legitimate grounds or your consent.

To Complete Orders and Sales. Yamaha collects and uses Personal Data to complete orders and sales of our products and services.

Marketing. Yamaha uses digital and standard marketing channels, including, without limitation, apps, notifications, text messages, email and mail users and customers about products and services that Yamaha believes may be of interest to them.

Improve User and Customer Experience. We use your device's IP address or MAC address to track device-event information such as crashes, system activity, hardware settings, browser type, browser language, the date and time of your request and referral URL. We use the information that we collect to measure the number of users to the different areas of our sites, and to help us make our sites more useful to users. This includes analyzing these logs periodically to determine the traffic through our servers, the number of pages served, and the level of demand for pages and topics of interest

If Yamaha intends to use and transfer Personal Data for purposes beyond Yamaha's commercial transactions for marketing or commercial communications, or if we intend to disclose Personal Data to a third party or use the Personal Data for purposes other than the purpose for which it was originally collected or subsequently authorized by you, then Yamaha will offer you the opportunity to affirmatively opt in to consent whether your Personal Data is to be disclosed to a third party or to be used for purposes other than the purpose for which it was originally collected or subsequently authorized by you.

Cookies

Like most website operators, Yamaha gathers from users of the Website information of the sort that Web browsers, depending on their settings, may make available. That information includes "cookies," the user's Internet Protocol ("IP") address and Media Access Control ("MAC") numbers, which may be considered Personal Data in certain countries or geopolitical regions including the EU, the number of times a user visits the Website, accesses, operating system and browser type, screen resolution, and the locations of the Web pages the user views right before arriving at, while navigating and immediately after leaving the Website.

Yamaha and its service providers use current industry methods, including cookies and tracking technology ("clear gifs", "web beacons", "log files", etc.), to enable Yamaha to track unique visitors and pages that a user visits during each Website session, both to help improve users' experiences and to help Yamaha understand how the Website is being used. For example, cookies are tags sent to reside on the visitor's computer or mobile devices, to enhance a visitor's experience at our Website, to allow repeat visitors to be served more quickly and efficiently, or to tell us where our visitors go and how our visitors use our Website and related Websites. Yamaha uses cookies to obtain Personal Data about a user that was not previously provided.

Yamaha analyzes Personal Data gathered from users of the Website to help Yamaha better understand how the Website is being used. By identifying patterns and trends in usage, Yamaha is able to better design the Website to improve users' experiences, both in terms of content and ease of use. From time to time, Yamaha may also release the Non–Personal Data gathered from Website users in the aggregate, such as by publishing a report on trends in the usage of the Website.

For greater details regarding the use of cookies, please refer to our Cookie Policy.

How We Share Your Personal Data

Yamaha does not sell, rent, or lease your personal information. We do not disclose your personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes.

Yamaha discloses Personal Data that we collect via our websites or via our mobile apps with other Yamaha companies, or with third parties, such as, co-branding partners, retail outlets, fulfillment services providers, advertising networks, or app developers for all legal purposes without restriction. We may also disclose Personal Data if the information is provided to comply with the law, applicable regulations, governmental and quasi-governmental requests, court orders or subpoenas, to enforce our Terms of Use or other agreements, or to protect our rights, property or safety or the rights, property or safety of our users or others (e.g., to a consumer reporting agency for fraud protection etc.) or if the disclosure is done as part of a purchase, transfer or sale of services or assets (e.g., in the event that substantially all of our assets are acquired by another party, customer information may be one of the transferred assets).

The unique application number collected in connection with the installation of apps and information including operating system type and app version number is sent to our service providers when you install, update or uninstall apps.

In addition, we transfer Personal Data within Yamaha or to Yamaha's third-party service providers, across borders, outside of your country or jurisdiction around the world. In such case, Yamaha will ensure that the country provides adequate protections or that the recipients are subject to appropriate safeguards including EU approved standard contract clauses.

Security

Yamaha uses reasonable measures to safeguard the security and integrity of your Personal Data. Such measures include the pseudonymization and encryption of data where appropriate; the ability to ensure the ongoing confidentiality, integrity, availability, and resilience of processing systems and services; the ability to restore the availability and access to Personal Data in a timely manner in the event of a physical or technical incident; and a process for regularly testing, assessing and evaluating the effectiveness of technical and organizational measures for ensuring the security of the processing. However, data transmission or storage on the Internet cannot be guaranteed to be always secure, and Yamaha does not make such a guarantee. You should take all precautions to safeguard your passwords and any account information that you may have or provide and to employ current virus-scanning or firewall software and other security safeguards. You should also log out of your account and close your browser window.

Data Retention

We will store your data no longer than necessary for the purpose for which we have processed your data, the period of time required by applicable record retention laws, and/or the time period necessary to establish, exercise, or defend legal claims. How long we retain your data depends on several criteria including the type of data and the purpose for which we process your data, how long the personal data is needed to provide the products and operate our business, and whether users or customers provide, create, or maintain the data with the expectation we will retain it until they affirmatively remove it.

Data Subject Rights For EU Residents

EU residents have certain rights regarding their Personal Data under the GDPR. These rights include:

Right to Request Access

You may request details of Personal Data which we hold about you. Upon request, we will provide a copy of such personal data within a reasonable timeframe, generally within 1 month.

Right to Rectification

If you believe that any Personal Data we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please contact us as soon as possible, at the address below. We will promptly correct any personal data found to be incorrect.

Right to Object

You may choose to object to the collection or use of your Personal Data:

  1. whenever data is processed for the legitimate interest of Yamaha.

  2. whenever data is processed for a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in Yamaha.

Please note that your objection may be overridden by the legitimate interests of Yamaha to process and collect your Personal Data.

You also have the right to object to the processing or your Personal Data for direct marketing purpose.

Right to Erasure

To the extent legally permissible, you may be entitled to have certain Personal Data erased in the following circumstances:

  1. The Personal Data is no longer necessary in relation to the purposes for which it was collected or processed.

  2. You object to the collection or use of your Personal Data and there are no overriding legitimate grounds for the processing.

  3. The Personal Data has been unlawfully processed.

  4. The personal data has reached the defined retention period to be erased or for compliance with a legal obligation to which Yamaha is subject.

Right to Restriction of Processing

You may have the right to restrict further processing of your Personal Data in the following situations:

  1. You contest the accuracy of the Personal Data.

  2. The processing of the data is unlawful.

  3. The Personal Data Yamaha has reached the defined retention period no longer needs the personal data for the purposes of the processing, but you require the Personal Data to establish, exercise, or defend legal claims.

  4. Your objection to the processing may be restricted pending the verification of whether Yamaha's legitimate grounds override your rights as a data subject.

Right to Portability

You have the right to receive your Personal Data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format. Yamaha will assist in the transmission of such data to another entity, upon request, to the extent technically feasible.

Right not to be subject to Automated Decision-Making or Profiling

You have the right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing, including profiling, which produces legal effects concerning you or similarly significantly affects you.

To exercise any of the foregoing rights, please contact privacypolicy@Yamaha.com.

Privacy Rights of California Residents

Yamaha does not sell, rent, or lease your personal information. We do not disclose your personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes.

California Privacy Rights Act ("CPRA") Rights

Verified California residents have the following rights:

  • Information Access Rights:
    • request and receive disclosure of our personal information collection practices, including the categories of personal information about them that we collected, the categories of sources of such information, our business purpose for collecting or sharing such information, and the categories of third parties with whom we share such information.
    • request and receive a copy of the personal information we have collected about them ("Data Portability").
    • request and receive disclosure of our information sharing practices, including a list of the categories of personal information about them that we sold with the category of third party recipients and a list of the categories of personal information about you that we disclosed for a business purpose.
    • You may exercise these rights up to twice in a 12 month period. Our disclosure will cover information practiced during the prior 12 months or, at your option, since January 1, 2022.
  • Information Collection Rights:
    • Request that we correct information we hold about you with is inaccurate.
  • Opt Out Rights:
    • request that we not sell personal information about them
    • request that we do not share personal information for cross-context or behavioral advertising purposes. (This does not include using your interactions with us or information that you provide to us to allow us to select advertisements to show you.)
    • Request that we limit processing of sensitive personal information for any purpose other than the purpose for which we originally collected it.
  • Deletion Rights:
    • request that we delete (and direct our service providers to delete) personal information subject to certain exceptions.

For purposes of the CPRA personal information means information that identifies, relates to, describes, is capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular California resident or household. The categories of personal information are listed below.

We will not discriminate against you as a result of your exercise of any of these rights.

How to Exercise CPRA Rights

In order to make a request for Information Access Rights, Information Correction Rights, or Information Deletion Rights California residents may make a request online here or call us toll-free at (800)322-4322. We will ask you for information that allows us to reasonably verify your identity (that you are the person about whom we collected personal information) and will use the information you submit only for that purpose. If you do not have a registered account with us we may request that you submit a signed statement under penalty of perjury that you are the individual you claim to be. We cannot respond to your request or provide you with personal information if we cannot verify your identity and confirm that the personal information relates to you. We will acknowledge receipt of your request within 10 days and will endeavor to respond within forty-five days of receipt of your request, but if we require more time (up to an additional forty-five days) we will notify you of our need for additional time.

For requests for a copy of the personal information we have collected we will endeavor to provide the information in a format that is readily useable, including by mailing you a paper copy or providing an electronic copy to your registered account, if you have registered an account with us.

If you request that we delete your personal information, California law permits us to retain certain information and not to delete it under certain circumstances. By way of example, we are not required to comply with a request to delete information if the information is necessary for us to complete a transaction for you or otherwise perform a contract; to detect, protect against, or prosecute security incidents, fraud or illegal activity; to use the information only internally in ways reasonably aligned with your expectations as our customer (such as maintaining sales records), and to comply with legal obligations.

Opt Out Requests

Limit Processing of Sensitive Personal Information. We do not process sensitive personal information for purposes other than the purpose for which we originally collected it.

Sharing Personal Information for Cross Context Behavioral Marketing Purposes. To opt out of the sharing of your personal information you may click on the “Do Not Sell or Share My Personal Information” as described below, submit a request to us by clicking here, or you may also call us toll free at (800)322-4322.

Sale of Information. We do not sell personal information of those we have reason to believe are California residents for monetary or other valuable consideration. We generally share a site visitor's online identifier information, which may constitute personal information of California residents, with third parties for advertising and analytics purposes. However, we use technology on our website to detect whether your browser originates within the State of California. If your browser originates from within California, as a default, we DO NOT share your online identifier for these purposes. When site visitors whose browsers originate from within California access our site they are given a choice to allow us to share the online identifier for analytics and advertising purposes or to have us continue not sharing their online identifier with third parties. To continue in the default mode where we do not share your information for these purposes, you can select the "Do Not Sell or Share My Personal Information" option and we will place a "preference cookie" on your browser that tells us to keep default mode in place and not share the online identifier and not to show you the choice message when you revisit our site. If you agree to the sharing of your online identifier for advertising and analytics purposes by selecting the "Opt-In" choice presented, we will place a "preference cookie" on your browser that tells us we are permitted to share your online identifier. Our website will remember your preference until you delete or clear the "preference cookie" from your device, in which case you may see the choice message again in the future. If your "preference cookie" is deleted or cleared, you are returned to default mode and your online identifier is not shared until you opt in. You may change this preference at any time by clicking here:

You may also opt out by activating a user-enabled global privacy control, such as a browser plug-in or privacy setting, device setting, or other mechanism, that communicates or signals your choice to opt-out of the sale and sharing of personal information. When we receive such a signal we will stop setting third party, analytics, or advertising partner cookies on your browser. This will prevent the sale or sharing of information relating to that specific device through cookies to our advertising or analytics partners. This option does not stop all sales or sharing of your information because we cannot match your device’s identification or internet protocol address with your personally identifiable information like your name, phone number, email address or ZIP Code. If you delete cookies on your browser, any prior do not sell or do not share signal is also deleted and you should make sure that your user-enabled setting is always activated.

Using an Authorized Agent. You may submit a request through someone holding a formal Power of Attorney. Otherwise, you may submit a request using an authorized agent only if (1) you provide the authorized agent with written permission to make a request and (2) you verify your own identity directly with us. We will require the agent to submit proof to us that they have been authorized to make requests on your behalf.

Information Collected, Sources, Business Purpose for Collection, and Disclosure

During the past 12 months, we have collected the following categories of information from the listed sources, used it for the listed business purposes and shared it for a business purpose with the listed categories of third parties. The categories of information include information we collect from our website visitors, registered users, employees, vendors, suppliers and any other person that interacts with us either online or offline. Not all information is collected about all individuals. For instance, we may collect different information from applicants for employment or from vendors or from customers.

Category of Information collected Source Business purposes* for collection/use Categories of third parties receiving information for a business purpose
A. Identifiers (name, alias, postal address, email address, phone number, fax number, account name, Social Security number, driver's license number, passport number, unique personal identifier, online identifier, IP address) Individuals submitting information to us;

information we automatically collect from site visitors;

information we may receive from third-party marketing and data partners.
Auditing relating to transactions;

security detection, protection and enforcement;

ad customization;

performing services for you;

internal research and development;

quality control.
Service providers (such as payment processors, mail houses, marketing partners, shipping partners, employee benefits partners);

affiliated companies;

government regulators;

law enforcement;

strategically aligned businesses;
B. Personal information categories Protected under the California Customer Records statute (Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80(e)) (A name, signature, Social Security number, physical characteristics or description, address, telephone number, passport number, driver's license or state identification card number, education, employment, employment history, bank account number, medical information. Some personal information included in this category may overlap with other categories.) Individuals submitting information;

employment applications;

employees;
Auditing relating to transactions;

security detection, protection and enforcement;

performing services for you;

quality control.
Service providers (such as payment processors, mail houses, marketing partners, shipping partners, employee benefits partners);

government regulators;

law enforcement;
C. Protected anti-discrimination classification characteristics under California or federal law. (Age (40 years or older), race, color, ancestry, national origin, citizenship, marital status, medical condition, physical or mental disability, sex (including gender, pregnancy or childbirth and related medical conditions), veteran or military status.) Individuals submitting information;

employees;
Auditing relating to transactions;

performing services for you;

internal research and development;
Service providers (such as employee benefits partners);

government regulators;

law enforcement;
D. Commercial information (Records of personal property, products or services purchased, obtained, or considered, or other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies.) Individuals submitting information;

information we automatically collect from site visitors;

information we may receive from third-party marketing or data partners.
Auditing relating to transactions;

ad customization;

performing services to you;

internal research and development;

quality control.
Service providers (such as payment processors, mail houses, marketing partners, shipping partners,),

affiliated companies,

law enforcement,

strategically aligned businesses,
E. Biometric information Not Collected Not Collected Not Shared
F. Internet or other similar network activity. (Browsing history, search history, information on your interaction with company systems, websites, applications, etc.) Individuals submitting information;

information we collect for security purposes.
security detection, protection and enforcement;

performing services for you;

quality control.
law enforcement;
G. Geolocation(Physical location or movements.) Information we automatically collect from site visitors. Auditing relating to transactions;

security detection, protection and enforcement;

functionality debugging/error repair;

ad customization;
Service providers (such as marketing partners);

law enforcement;

H. Sensory data.(Audio, electronic, visual, thermal, olfactory, or similar information.) Individuals submitting information;

information we collect for security purposes.
security detection, protection and enforcement;

performing services for you;

quality control.
law enforcement;
I. Professional, educational or employment related information (Current or past job history or performance evaluations.) Information submitted by individuals;

information received from third parties in connection with vendor or employment status or applications;

information we observe in connection with vendor or employment oversight.
performing services for you;

internal research and development;

quality control.
Service providers (such as payment processors, employee benefits partners);

government regulators;
J. Non-public education information (per the Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act (20 U.S.C. Section 1232g, 34 C.F.R. Part 99)). Not Collected Not Collected Not Shared
K. Sensitive Personal Information (social security, driver’s license, state identification card, or passport number, account log-in in combination with any required security or access code, password, or credentials allowing access to an account, racial or ethnic origin) Information submitted by individuals;

information received from third parties in connection with vendor or employment status or applications;

information we observe in connection with vendor or employment oversight.
Identity verification;

employment and benefits administration;

vendor oversight;

security detection, protection and enforcement;

compliance with law.
Service providers (such as payroll or payment processors, employee benefits partners, auditors and other professional advisors);

Government regulators.
L. Inference from other personal information (preferences, characteristics, behavior, attitudes, abilities, etc.) Internal analytics ad customization;

internal research and development;
Service providers (such as marketing partners, shipping partners,);

affiliated companies;

strategically aligned businesses;

*More specifically, the business purposes include:

  1. Performing services for you:
    • To administer or otherwise carry out our obligations in relation to any agreement to which we are a party;
    • To assist you in completing a transaction or order;
    • To allow tracking of shipments;
    • To prepare and process invoices;
    • To respond to queries or requests and to provide services and support;
    • To provide aftersales customer relationship management;
    • To create and manage our customer accounts;
    • To notify you about changes to our services and products;
    • To administer any promotion, contest, survey, or competition;
    • To provide you information regarding our products and services,
    • To offer our products and services to you in a personalized way, for example, we may provide suggestions based on your previous requests to enable you to identify suitable products and services more quickly.
  2. Advertising customization.
    • For marketing and promotions, we believe you may find of interest and to provide you, or allow selected third parties to provide you, with information about products and services that may interest you.
  3. Auditing relating to transactions, internal research and development.
    • To provide for internal business administration and operations, including troubleshooting, Site customization, enhancement or development, testing, research, administration and operation of our Sites and data analytics;
    • To create products or services that may meet your needs;
    • To measure performance of marketing initiatives, ads, and websites "powered by" another company on our behalf.
  4. Security detection, protection and enforcement; functionality debugging, error repair.
    • As part of our efforts to keep our Sites safe and secure;
    • To ensure the security of your account and our business, preventing or detecting fraud, malicious activity or abuses of our Sites, for example, by requesting verification information in order to reset your account password (if applicable);
    • To ensure the physical security of our premises through the monitoring of surveillance images;
    • To resolve disputes, to protect the rights, safety and interests ourselves, our users or others, and to comply with our legal obligations.
  5. Quality control.
    • To monitor quality control and ensure compliance with our legal obligations, codes and ordinances, policies and procedures,
    • To develop and improve our products and services, for example, by reviewing visits to the Sites and various subpages, demand for specific products and services and user comments.

Processing Sensitive Personal Information: We collect and process Sensitive Personal Information for the purposes disclosed above or at the time we collect this information. We do not process this information for purposes other than the purpose for which it was originally collected unless required by law. We use and process Sensitive Personal Information collected from California employees, job applicants or vendors (including racial or ethnic origin, citizenship or immigration status) to comply with laws including anti-discrimination laws and disability accommodation laws. We use Sensitive Personal Information from other consumers (including racial or ethnic origin, citizenship or immigration status) to provide disability accommodations.

Sharing Information for Cross-Contest Behavioral Marketing: Sharing your personal information means making it available to a third party so that they can use it to display targeted or cross-context behavioral advertisement to you. Cross-context behavioral or targeted advertising means that we display an advertisement to you that is selected based on personal information about you that we obtained or inferred over time from your activities across other companies’ websites, applications or online services that we use to predict your preferences or interests. Targeted advertising does not include using your interactions with us or information that you provide to us to select advertisements to show you. In the preceding twelve (12) months, we have shared the following categories of personal information of non-minors for behavioral or cross context or targeted advertising: Identifiers (cookies or similar tracking technologies)

Privacy Rights of Nevada Residents

We do not transfer personal information for monetary consideration. If you would like to tell us not to sell your information in the future (in case we change our no-sell policy) please email us at privacypolicy@Yamaha.com with your name, postal address, telephone number and email address with "Nevada do not sell" in the subject line.

Notice to Residents of Colorado, Connecticut, Virginia, and Utah

We are currently not subject to the Colorado Privacy Act, the Connecticut Personal Data Privacy Act, the Virginia Consumer Data Protection Act, or the Utah Consumer Privacy Act. If we become subject to any of these laws in the future, we will update this Privacy Policy accordingly.

Policy Governs Use; Changes to Privacy Policy; Misc.

Policy Governs Use. The terms of this Policy will govern the use and any information collected through the Website while it is in place.

Changes to the Privacy Policy. Technology and the Internet are rapidly changing. Yamaha, therefore, is likely to make changes to the Website in the future and as a consequence will need to revise this Privacy Policy to reflect those changes. When we revise the Privacy Policy, Yamaha will alert all users with whom it maintains email information of such modifications by means of an email to their most recently provided email address, or at our option, by means of a notice on this Site prior to the change becoming effective. It is important that you review this Privacy Policy periodically for an up-to-date understanding of Yamaha's policies and practices.

DMCA Infringement Notifications, Notices of Violations of Website Terms of Service and Other Communications Directed to Yamaha. By submitting a Copyright Infringement Notification or other communication (including communications about content stored on or transmitted through the Website), you consent to have such communication forwarded to the person or entity who stored or transmitted the content addressed by your communication, in order to facilitate a prompt resolution. For Notices of Violations of Website Terms of Service or other communications (but not DMCA Infringement Notifications), at your request, Yamaha will edit out your name and contact information. However, DMCA Infringement Notifications (including any Personal Data set forth in the Notifications) will be forwarded as submitted to Yamaha without any deletions.

Do Not Track "DNT" Signals. We have not implemented the necessary program changes to honor "Do Not Track" or "DNT" browser signals for users in the U.S. As our online applications programming is refined, we will take all reasonable steps to honor such requests in the future. Please return to this privacy policy for further updates on this topic

Third Party Websites. Yamaha mobile applications and Websites may allow you to link directly to websites or other apps operated by third parties, including, without limitation, Yamaha service providers (such as Yamaha's third-party shopping cart service provider) or marketing providers. Some of these third-party marketing channels may be "co-branded" with a Yamaha logo; even so, these third-party channels are not operated, controlled or maintained by Yamaha. These channels or links are provided for your convenience only and should be used with your discretion and prudent judgment. Links from our Website to third-party websites do not constitute sponsorship, endorsement, or approval by Yamaha of the content, policies or practices of such third-party Websites. The collection and use of your Personal Data by such co-branding third parties is the responsibility of the co-branding partner, and not Yamaha. Yamaha is not responsible for any information these websites or digital channels may obtain and does not oversee their policies or practices in collecting Personal Data. This Privacy Policy does not apply to information provided to or gathered by the third parties that operate them. The privacy policies of these third-party websites may differ from those of Yamaha. These Websites may ask you for Personal Data. Please review the privacy policy on third-party channels before submitting information, because Yamaha does not have control over the use of information collected on these websites. This Website may also be linked to websites operated by companies affiliated with Yamaha. Please review the privacy policies and practices of these digital channels before providing any Personal Data.

Children and Data Collection. Yamaha's Websites are general audience web sites. Yamaha's Website content is not directed toward children or minors who are under the age of 18. We do not knowingly collect Personal Data from children. If Yamaha or its Internet Service Providers become aware that a child has provided us with Personal Data, that information will be deleted from our databases. If you have questions about personal data that may have been submitted by a child or minor, please email us at privacypolicy@Yamaha.com

Contacting Yamaha. To communicate with Yamaha about this Privacy Policy or to update your Individual Rights Data, please contact:

Privacy Policy Administrator
Yamaha Corporation of America
6600 Orangethorpe Avenue
Buena Park, CA 90620
Email: privacypolicy@yamaha.com