Winners

Winners

"YYPA had a profound influence on me, not only as a musician, but as an individual. The weekend provided me with the opportunity to perform alongside exceptional musicians and work with the best and most experienced people in the business who taught me a lot about developing a career in music. I cannot thank Yamaha enough for their dedication to young musicians and an unforgettable and inspiring weekend!"

— Kanako Shimasaki, YYPA 2013

Name Hometown Instrument
Arin Sarkissian La Crescenta, CA Flute
Ángel Martín Mora Cobisa, Toledo, Spain Clarinet
Luis Marquez Teruel Maracaibo, Venezuela Bassoon
Landon Chang Coeur d'Alene, ID Saxophone
Sophia Kickhofel Apple Valley, MN Saxophone
Jacob Batchelder Fairbanks, AK Trumpet
Kevin Flanagan Cumming, GA Tuba
Britton-René Collins Gainesville, FL Percussion
Oliver Mayman Ann Arbor, MI Percussion
Jordan Proffer North Richland Hills, TX Drum Set
Ayoun Alexandra Kim Cheonan, South Chung Cheong, South Korea Cello
Clayton Stephenson Brooklyn, NY Piano
Sergio de Miguel Jorquera Vigo, Galicia, Spain Piano
Honorable Mention
Tessa Vermeulen Elmhurst, IL Flute
Anders Peterson Northfield, MN Clarinet
Erik Nelson Albany, CA Saxophone
Amy Boedigheimer Vancouver, WA Trumpet
Jaehan Kim Seoul, South Korea Trombone
Spencer Banister Omaha, NE Trombone
Gabriel Costache Denver, CO Percussion
John Dawson Wichita Falls, TX Percussion
Isabella Brown Gurnee, IL Violin
Nicholas Alexander Kaponyas Brooklyn, NY Piano
Name Hometown Instrument
Hunter O'Brien Shepherd, MI Flute
Alec Chai Colorado Springs, CO Oboe
Amer Hasan Tinley Park, IL Clarinet
Salvador Flores Houston, TX Saxophone
Rico Jones Denver, CO Saxophone
Jason Donnelly Oviedo, FL Euphonium
Euan Leslie Dumfries, Scotland, United Kingdom Drum Set
Ashley Ridenour Denton, TX Percussion
Xizhu Liang Shanghai, China Piano
Joe Conticello Burlington, CT Piano
Maya Anjali Buchanan Rapid City, SD Violin
Honorable Mention
Leonardo De La Cruz Spring, TX Oboe
Javier Morales-Martinez Los Angeles, CA Clarinet
Noah Mendoza Yorktown, VA Trumpet
Greg Stevens Sebastian, FL Euphonium
Noel Holloway Albany, NY Percussion
Alexander "Sasha" Yakub Amherst, MA Violin
Maya Keren Philadelphia, PA Piano
Name Hometown Instrument
Alejandro Lombo Miramar, FL Flute
Freya Spence London, England Clarinet
Bhavani Kotha Bellevue, WA Oboe
Eric Zheng Tucson, AZ Saxophone
Cade Gotthardt Long Beach, CA Trumpet
Dave Mosko Marlton, NJ Jazz Trombone
Connor Rowe Lompoc, CA Classical Trombone
Samuel Vargas Acarigua-Araure, Venezuela Violin
Austin Keck Prosper, TX Percussion
Xinzhu Ma Shenyang, China Classical Piano
Will Kjeer Saint Paul, MN Jazz Piano
Honorable Mention
Martin Bernstein Brooklyn, NY Flute
Arin Sarkissian Houston, TX Flute
Rico Jones Denver, CO Saxophone
Tyler Moore Waco, TX Trumpet
Stephanie Fritz New Brunswick, NJ French Horn
Maya Stepansky Montclair, NJ Drum Set